Do you need a visa* to enter Ethiopia?

Most foreigners need a visa to enter Ethiopia. Only citizens of Djibouti and Kenya do not require a tourist visa.

For tourist purposes the following are available:

  • Single entry visa valid for up to 30 days stay
  • Single entry visa valid for 3 months
  • Multiple entry visa valid for 3 months
  • Multiple entry visa valid for 6 months

Visa fee

The cost of a single entry visa to Ethiopia (except US nationals) for up to 1 month is $50, multiple entry visa $80.

A single/ multiple entry visa for US nationals costs $51 and is valid for up to 2 years.

For full list of visa fees click here.

Visa requirements

* One recent passport-size (45mm x 35mm) colour photograph.

* Your passport should be valid for a minimum period of 6 months from the date of entry into Ethiopia. Make sure you have two blank pages in your passport on arrival.

* A completed application form. The application form can be filled online. You can download visa form here.

* Eritrean and foreign nationals of Eritrean origin must fill additional form which can be accessed at the above link.

Yellow fever certificate

Yellow Fever vaccination is required for travellers who are arriving from, or have transited through, countries with risk of yellow fever transmission.

Visa on arrival to Ethiopia at the airport

You do not need to apply for a visa in advance. Tourist visas for anyone arriving by plane can be obtained at the Bole International Airport.

The waiting time is up to an hour.

Citizens of the following countries can obtain a visa on arrival at the airport: Argentina, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, India, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Mexico, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Democratic people's Republic of Korea (northern Korea), Poland, Portugal, Republic of Korea (south Korea), the Russian Federation, Slovakia, South Africa, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States of America.

Eritreans and foreign nationals of Eritrean Origin shall not be issued a visa on arrival. They must obtain an entry visa prior to their departure to Ethiopia.

Arrive to Ethiopia overland

To enter Ethiopia by land you need to apply for a visa in an Ethiopian diplomatic mission.

 

For more information about visa to Ethiopia click here.

* This article is about tourist visa. If you require any other type of visa please contact Ethiopian Embassy the closest to your legal place of residence.